Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Army of Darkness

Every single line that Bruce Campbell utters in this film is comedy gold. I mean it - every single damn line. The man is a genius. Unfortunately, he doesn't have that many lines in the second half of the movie.

No matter though - the film is still fun from beginning to end. I had forgotten just how much of a comedy this film was. I much prefer the Evil Dead films to this though. But who am I kidding? Campbell's lines are just too damn good to discount this movie. And the special effects are hilarious. I love the skeleton army.

Some of my favorite lines:
First you wanna kill me, now you wanna kiss me. Blow.

Well hello Mister Fancypants. Well, I've got news for you pal, you ain't leadin' but two things, right now: Jack and shit... and Jack left town.

Yo, she-bitch! Let's go!

Honey, you got reeeal ugly!

To the "I will swallow your soul" demon -
Come get some.

And while nothing compares to the cutting off of his own hand in Evil Dead 2, the mini Ashs that end up inside of him thus creating an Ash that pops out of his shoulder has to be one of the best scenes in movie history!

Directed by Sam Raimi
1992
HBO

1 comment:

Crispin H. Glover said...

this movie is a jackpot and i never pass up a chance to see it. i still have yet to see evil dead 2 so i have to fix that soon. i'm happy sam raimi backed out of spiderman 4. that wel has run dry.